Meet the Team

Message from the Director of athletics

At RPCS we provide an education-based athletic program that strikes a balance between highly competitive championship experiences and a lifelong love of sports and fitness. RPCS Athletics is a co-curricular opportunity for students and a continuation of the classroom. We stand behind our core value to live healthy and be well.

At RPCS we offer 16 varsity sports and embrace the philosophy that we are all a part of one team. Our state-of-the-art facilities allow us to support students of all ages. This includes our comprehensive physical education program during the school day as well as our after-school programming with Lower School intramurals and Middle and Upper School athletic teams. We focus on teaching broader lessons of teamwork, leadership, sportsmanship and competition that our REDS will carry into their lives beyond the playing field. As a member of the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland (IAAM) we compete in one of the premier leagues in the country.

As Athletic Director, I am extremely proud to lead our Athletic Department and group of student-athletes who consistently support one another and celebrate each other’s successes.  We value a collaborative environment where mentorship develops organically. I love to see our 4th and 5th grade intramural athletes working on skills with the varsity teams, and our Upper School athletes on the sidelines cheering for the middle school. On game days, you can find a sea of red and white in the stands passionately sharing their RPCS sprit. From our championship caliber teams competing in all three seasons to our student-athletes who share their time and talents with the community, there are many exciting ways our REDS are making an impact in our school community every day.

GO REDS!
Carol Hatton
Director of Athletics

Carol Hatton

Carol Hatton

Department Head / Director of Athletics

Athletics Department

Scott Buckley

Scott Buckley

Titles: Associate Athletic Director
Email:
Dani Steinbach

Dani Steinbach

Class of 2004
Titles: Assistant Athletic Director
Email:
Meg Miller

Meg Miller

Titles: Data and Strategy Analyst / MS Athletic Director
Email:
Angela Palmeri

Angela Palmeri

Titles: Athletic Trainer/Strength and Conditioning Coordinator
Email:

Physical Education Department

Angel Cotsoradis

Angel Cotsoradis

Titles: Department Head / LS/LR Physical Education / Athletics
Email:
Kelly Pierce

Kelly Pierce

Titles: MS/LR Physical Education / Athletics
Email:
Trish Dabrowski

Trish Dabrowski

Titles: US Physical Education / Athletics
Email:
Sarah Layng

Sarah Layng

Titles: US Physical Education / Athletics / US Academic Dean
Email:

Coaches Directory

Fall

Cross Country

Varsity

Janet Weller
Assistant Coach

Field Hockey

Varsity 

Carly Levine
Head Coach
Meg Miller
Assistant Coach
Quin Porter
Assistant Coach
Sarah Thorwarth
Assistant Coach

Soccer

Varsity

Kelly Pierce
Head Coach
Nicole Hudson
Assistant Coach
Jason Ruby
Assistant Coach
Nate Whitman
Assistant Coach

Junior Varsity

Sebastian Weeks
Head Coach
Tricia Dabrowski
Assistant Coach

Tennis

Varsity

Jim Magee
Head Coach

Junior Varsity

Pat Wong
Head Coach

Volleyball

Varsity

Amanda Eich
Head Coach
Caitlin Merritt
Assistant Coach

Junior Varsity

Emily Rohrer
Head Coach
Robin Prescott
Assistant Coach

Winter

Basketball

Varsity

Dani Kell Steinbach 
Head Coach
Amanda Eich
Assistant Coach
Caitlin Donati
Assistant Coach
Billy Plunkett
Assistant Coach

Junior Varsity

Natalie Boyd
Head Coach
Sebastian Weeks
Assistant Coach

Indoor Soccer

Varsity

Nate Whitman
Head Coach
Josh Breto
Assistant Coach
Nicole Hudson
Assistant Coach
 

Indoor Track

Varsity

Jason Ruby
Head Coach
Jenna Leser
Assistant Coach
Matt Provonche
Assistant Coach
Tim Rider
Assistant Coach
Shomari Taylor
Assistant Coach

Squash

Varsity

Pat Wong
Head Coach
Michael Tien
Assistant Coach - Pro

Junior Varsity

Mary Linda Tolson
Head Coach
Michael Tien
Assistant Coach - Pro

Swimming

Varsity

Katie Moody
Head Coach
Ashlyn DeRoche
Assistant Coach

Spring

Badminton

Varsity

Ashley Himelfarb
Head Coach
Michael Tien
Assistant Coach
Gianinder Sandhu
Assistant Coach

Junior Varsity

Pat Wong
Head Coach
Michael Tien
Assistant Coach
Gianinder Sandhu
Assistant Coach

Crew

Varsity

David Rosen
Director of Rowing
Robert Blase
Assistant Coach
Hannah Klarner
Assistant Coach
Alicia Reese
Assistant Coach

Golf

Varsity

Laura Shmerler
Head Coach
Jesse Anderson
Assistant Coach

Lacrosse

Varsity

Meg Miller
Head Coach
Morgan Lambert
Assistant Coach
Carly Levine
Assistant Coach
Sebastian Weeks
Assistant Coach

Junior Varsity

Lindsay Melvin
Head Coach
Laura Hudson
Assistant Coach

Softball

Varsity

Donna Bourne
Head Coach
Kristen Bourne
Assistant Coach
Joe Bourne
Assistant Coach

Track & Field

Varsity

Jason Ruby
Head Coach
Byron Jones
Assistant Coach
Jenna Leser
Assistant Coach
Tim Rider
Assistant Coach
Shomari Taylor
Assistant Coach
Janet Weller
Assistant Coach